THE BAYLOR LINE FOUNDATION’S HALL OF FAME AWARDS ARCHIVE

The Baylor Line Foundation has honored outstanding alumni since 1965, a tradition recognizing accomplishments across a variety of disciplines. Through a process of nomination and review by professional and personal peers, the awards shine a spotlight on the impressive diversity and accomplishments of those who stand in the legendary Baylor Line — individuals who exhibit and preserve the timeless values of the Baylor Family.

View the past honorees of Hall of Fame Awards below or quickly navigate to an award category by clicking one of the following:

Do you see a correction or addition that needs to be made? Please email [email protected].

Distinguished Alumni Award Past Honorees

1965
Earl C. Hankamer
Dr. Gordon Teal

1966
Hon. Price Daniel
Dr. H. Bentley Glass

1967
Hon. W. R. Poage
Dr. Milford Rouse

1968
Hon. Leon Jaworski
W. Dewey Presley

1969
Thomas J. Harrell
Dr. Hannibal Jaworski

1970
Dr. Irl Allison
Ben H. Williams

1971
Dr. Baker James Cauthen
Dr. Gordon Russell Tatum

1972
Hon. Abner V. McCall
Dr. Cornelia Marschall Smith

1973
Dr. Joseph Martin Dawson
Ross M. Sams

1974
Joe L. Allbritton
O. Morris Harrell

1975
Lois Smith Strain
William Stone Wells

1976
Jim D. Bowmer
Fred Hartman
Dr. Robert S. Sparkman

1977
Fredrica Gross Dudley
Dr. Ray Summers

1978
Hon. Jack E. Hightower
Hon. Sam D. Johnson
Ralph Storm

1979
Milton T. Gregory
Dr. Paul M. Stevens

1980
Dr. Bettye M. Caldwell
Gibson Gayle, Jr.

1981
Mills Cox
Dr. Dan Goodrich McNamara

1982
Hon. Charles W. Barrow
Dr. Jimmie Coker Holland
Thomas L. Holton

1983
Orlin Corey
Dr. Russell H. Dilday, Jr.
Dr. Frank S. Groner

1984
Dr. Joyce Stripling Davis
Hon. Sam B. Hall, Jr.
Dr. Leonard E. Jarrard
Hon. Mark W. White, Jr.

1985
Dr. Margaret Jones Chanin
Will D. Davis
Gale L. Galloway
Dr. Herbert H. Reynolds

1986
Walter F. Beran
Jack H. Dillard
Dr. H. J. (Jack) Flanders, Jr.
Dr. John Paul Stapp

1987
Catherine Atkinson Bell
Dr. Walker A. Lea, Jr.
Hon. Ann Willis Richards
Dr. Foy D. Valentine

1988
Dr. Mary Allen English Engle
Jack D. Loftis
Dr. Paul Powell
Hon. William Sessions

1989
Dr. Barbara H. Bowman
Dr. Thomas G. Carpenter
Jody Conradt
Dr. Milton E. Cunningham

1990
Matthew Dawson
Dr. Olin Robison
Dr. Peggy Sartain
Hon. Byron Tunnell
Nancie Wingo

1991
Wayne Fisher
Drayton McLane, Jr.
Boone Powell, Jr.
Eleanor Whilden Tinsley
Dr. William Bert Tolar

1992
Hon. Robert D. (Bob) Bullock
David (Dave) Campbell
Gordon L. Hollon
Bess Whitehead Scott
Dr. Cecil E. Sherman

1993
Dr. John S. Belew
Joseph R. Cipriano
Larry Dyke
Dr. Max R. Sherman

1994
Dr. John Wesley Cook
Dr. L. Ruth Guy
Hon. Bill Logue
Dr. Judy Jolley Mohraz
Faith Willard

1995
Carole Cook
Billy Ray Hearn
Dr. Linda Hunt Bunnell
Dr. Daniel Chi-wai Tse
Hal C. Wingo

1996
John Hayden Fry
Rev. Martha Niendorff Gilmore
Joseph E. Hawkins, Jr.

1997
A. W. “Bill” Bailey, Jr.
Clyde Hart
Hon. Thomas Clifton Mann
Gilford A. “Gil” Stricklin Sr.

1998
Hon. P. Oswin Chrisman
Dr. William Daniel Hillis
Hon. Thomas R. Phillips

1999
Hon. Jack Fields
Gerald W. Haddock
J. Harry Jeanes
Hon. Lyndon L. Olson, Jr
Jim L. Turner

2000
Robert Fulghum
Marjorie Morris Scardino
Mike Singletary
Dr. Robert B. Sloan Jr

2001
Howard E. Butt Jr.
Ruth Parker Graves
Dr. Lee Howard
Brig. Col. Maria Cribbs Owens

2002
Dr. Joann H. Goatcher
Julia Saccar Graham
Dr. Frank Newport
Dr. John P. Riola

2003
Dr. Kenneth Q. Carlile
Dr. Gary R. Cook
Bill Glass
Barbara Dossey Montgomery

2004
Joel Allison
Carroll Dawson
Dr. Kent Gilbreath
Betty Boyd Welch

2005
A. T. “Gus” Blackshear Jr
Dr. Sally B. Kilgore
Dr. John M. Lilley
Dr. M. Ray Perryman

2006
Gary Keller
Dr. William T. McKinney
Hon. Priscilla Richman Owen
Maj. Gen. Gale Pollock

2007
Hon. James B. Adams
Hon. Philip D. Hardberger
Steven Stucky
Walter Umphrey
Dr. Dallas Willard

2008
Hon. Steven A. Browning
Hon. Virginia Cannaday DuPuy
Mark Hurd
Dr. James H. Shelhamer
Hon. Abelardo L. Valdez

2009
Paul Foster
John Lee Hancock
Dr. Jerry Marcontell
Chief Alma Rohm

2010
Dr. James C. Kroll
Dr. Rebekah Ann Naylor
Bob R. Simpson
Robert C. Zamora

2011
Dr. Gerald Cobb
Timothy Hale
Michael Johnson
Dr. Patricia Mathes
Maj. Gen. David Rubenstein

2012
Dr. David Hillis
Dr. Cleophus J. LaRue
Dr. Darrell Ward

2013
James R. Daniel
Jennifer Hilton Sampson
Nick Strimple

2017
Brett James Cornelius
Janet and Jimmy Dorrell
Hon. Trey Gowdy

2018
Rev. Amy Butler
Dr. Marilyn Escobedo
Tony Pederson
Hon. Kirk Watson

2019
Mark Adickes
John McClain
Suzii Paynter
Don Willett

2020
David Alexander
Leslie Coker Appiah
Robert F. Darden
Dennis D. Lindsey

Do you see a correction or addition that needs to be made? Please email [email protected].


Outstanding Young Alumni Award Past Honorees

1985
Hon. Sidney A. Fitzwater
Dr. Kent Gilbreath
Walker G. Harman
Alfred Scott Lea
Hon. Lyndon J. Olson Jr

1986
Dr. Thomas Edward Elkins
Randall W. Ferguson
Cheryl Parrish
Dr. M. Ray Perryman
Hon. David M. Sibley

1987
Dr. Gary Cook
Dr. Minette (Meme) E. Drumwright
Hon. Jack Fields
Glenn A. Sodd
Richard Darius (Dary) Stone

1988
Jack K. Dillard
Judith Rhine Henslee
Hon. Ed Kinkeade
Hon. Max A. Sandlin Jr.

1989
Hon. Stephen B. Ables
Dr. Mark Allen Brister
Randall H. Fields
Kathy Robinson Hillman
Neal T. “Buddy” Jones
Hon. Thomas R. Phillips
Dr. Ann Q. Staton

1990
Carolyn Cole Bucy
Dr. Les Carter
Hon. Andrew Scott Hanen
Fred R. Norton Jr.
Melanie Hooks Rogers
Mike Singletary

1991
Frederick Donald McClure
Brig. Gen. Maria I.
Cribbs Owens
Dr. Reagan Mays Ramsower

1992
Carol Collmer McLaren
Kevin Hal Reynolds
Bradley J. B. Toben

1993
Dr. William Lee Carter
Dr. Steven T. Cutbirth
Hon. R. Brooks Douglass
Dr. David M. Hillis

1994
Everly Estes Broadway
Dr. A. Jay Burns
D. Diane Dillard
Michael D. Johnson
Laree Estes Perez

1995
Walter Abercrombie
Dr. Kathryn Jane Alexander
Todd Harbour
Hon. Priscilla Richman
Owen

1996
Jeff Bonham
Dr. Donald L. Corley
Dr. Beth Dohoney Kennard
Dr. Deborah D. Sherman
Hon. Kirk P. Watson

1997
Kevin Cherry
John Lee Hancock
Dr. R. Elaine H. Lambert
Hon. J. Brian McCall
Dr. Ricardo E.
Rodriguez, PhD

 1998
Jeff Dunham
Karen Engle
Roland Garcia Jr.

1999
Carol Pitts Diedrichs
Stephan Fairfield
Mark E. Kimbell
John Morris

2000
Betty Ann Bird
David R. Brooks
John Cullar
Will Davis Jr.
Charles Patrick Nunley
Hal “Trey” Wingo III

2001
Dr. Monica Frazier Anderson
Hon. Craig Eiland
Dr. Glenn McGee
Russell W. Sullivan

2002
Joseph Armes
Lori Watts Hirons
John L. Meredith
Eugene C. Roehlkepartain
Melissa A. Rogers

2003
Hon. Brad Carson
Tim Gibbs
John L. Howard Jr.
Yifei Li
Joey Seeber

2004
Jodi Arnold
Wendi Foy Green
Dr. Samuel “Dub” Oliver
James Springfield

2005
Dr. Lori Elmore Baker
Dr. Jerry Haag
Lyn Robbins
Wes Wells
Hon. Don Willett

2006
Matthew R. Burchette
Dr. Julia Chan
Evanthe Collins
Hon. Jennifer Elrod
Giancarlo Guerrero
Laura Lyons Irvine

2007
Marie A. Brown
Pat Crump
Saad Ehtisham
Phil Lakin Jr.
Dr. Michael K.
McLendon
Kirk Person
Suzanne Anderson Person

2008
Dr. Ali Azizzadeh
Dr. Tina Payne Bryson
Collin J. Cox
Kimberly Hightower
David Phelps

2009
Dr. Sarah Brosnan
Dr. Michael Lindsay
Rick Tullis
Dr. Kenyon Wilson

2010
Brian Clark
Kirsten Cox Dark
Laura Lyons Irvine
Chase Palmer
Sophia Young

2012
Dr. Jarrett D. Berry
Sarah Dodd

2013
Lori Thompson Coulter
Kellie Key Fischer

2017
Breyana Segura
Jimmy Walker

2018
Skye Perryman
Jimena Tejada de
Valdeavellano

2019
John-Paul Hayworth
Ashley Killough

2020
John Garland

Do you see a correction or addition that needs to be made? Please email [email protected].


Abner V. McCall Religious Liberty Award Past Honorees

1998
Dr. James M. Dunn

2004
Dr. Edwin Gaustad

2005
John F. Baugh

2007
Hon. Chet Edwards

2009
Melissa A. Rogers

2010
Dr. Derek Davis

2012
Dr. James E. Wood

2013
J. Brent Walker

2018
K. Holly Hollman

2020
George Mason

Do you see a correction or addition that needs to be made? Please email [email protected].

First Families of Baylor Award Past Honorees

1980
McCall Family

1981
Rogers/Sanders Family

1982
Spencer Family

1983
Dawson Family

1984
Speight/Jenkins/Graves/Sheppard Family

1985

Bond/Crofts Family

1986
Connally Family

1987

Samuel Palmer Brooks Family

1988
Higginbotham Family

1989
Allen Family

1990
Boswell Family

1991
Williamson Family

1992
Gilder/Jackson/Nesbitt Family

1993
Burleson Family

1994
Cole/Boone/Long Family

1995
Dillard/Cann Family

1996
Scott/Logue Family

1997
Bolger Family

1998
Belew/Gorham Family

1999
Hailey/Ligon Family

2000
Claypool/Marrs Family

2001
Heard Family

2002
Harman/Trippet Family

2003
Cates/Garrett Family

2004
Tanner Family

2005
Shelton Family

2006
Ragland/Patterson Family

2007
Tidwell Family

2008
Wolf/Sims Family

2009
Newsom Family

2010
Abney Family

2012
Flook/Gillen/Patterson Family

2013
Nelson/Dudley/Boulet Family

2017
Dilday Family

2019
Yelvington/March/Stricklin Family

2020
Johnson/Porter/Smith/Luce Family

Do you see a correction or addition that needs to be made? Please email [email protected].


George W. Truett Distinguished Service Award Past Honorees

1990
W. Dewey Presley

1991
Dr. W. Winfred Moore

1992
Randall H. Fields

1993
Carolyn Weatherford Crumpler

1994
John F. Baugh

1995
William Ray Parmer

1996
Dr. James H. Landes

1997
Bruce Mclver

1998
Mauriece Vance Johnston

1999
Dr. Browning W. Ware

2000
Dr. Buckner Fanning

2001
BO Baker
Dr. Richard D. Baker

2002
Dr. Milton E. Cunningham

2003
Dr. Herbert H. Reynolds

2004
Dr. Russell H. Dilday

2005
Dr. Paul Powell

2006
Dr. Jerold R. McBride
Dr. Charles Wade

2007
Joy Phillips Fenner
Dr. Bill Sherman

2008
Dr. William M. Pinson, Jr.
Dr. Daniel Vestal

2009
Dr. William M. Henson
Walker Knight

2010
Mary Knox
Dr. Randall O’Brien

2012
Drayton and Elizabeth McLane

2013
Joel T. Allison

2017
Dr. Bill Skaar

2018
Dr. Jerry Haag
Dr. Alan Keister

2019
Vincent Clark
Levi Price

2020
Lyndon L. Olson

Do you see a correction or addition that needs to be made? Please email [email protected].


Herbert H. Reynolds Retired Faculty and Administrators Award Past Honorees

1981
Martha Barkema
Dr. Jefferson Davis Bragg
P.D. Browne
Dr. Christine Fall
Dr. Guy B. Harrison
Dr. W. R. Stephens

1982
William J. Boswell
Dr. Glenn R. Capp
Retha Sanders
Dr. Andres R. Sendon
Dr. Cornelia Marschall Smith

1983
Sudie M. Adams
Margaret Amsler
Dr. Floyd F. Davidson
Dr. James W. Dixon Jr.
Dr. Robert A. Markham
Dr. Herbert D. Schwetman

1984
Leone D. Cockerell
Dr. Eddie L. Dwyer
Martha Emmons
Dr. Walter J. Williams

1985
Dr. Eveline E. Kappes
Dr. E. Euell Porter
Dr. Ray Summers
Dr. E. Bruce Thompson

1986
Dr. H. N. Broom
R. Matt Dawson
Dr. Ralph L. Lynn
Lois Smith Strain

1987
Dr. Roy F. Butler
Dr. Donald I. Moore
Mary Ellen Proudfit
Dr. George M. Stokes

1988
Thelma R. Capp
Norman H. Frederik
Dr. Roderick Holmes
Dr. E. Hudson Long

1989
Dr. John B. Davidson
Edwin Horner
Dr. James McAtee
Burke A. Parsons

1990
Thelma D. Bracken
Bryce C. Brown
Dr. Justin G. Longenecker
Dr. Daniel A. Sternberg

1991
Dr. Geddes M. McLaughlin
John W. Ousley
Dr. Elwyn Wienandt

1992
Dr. L. V. McNamee
Dr. Mac Sterling
Dr. William G. Toland

1993
Dr. Helen Ligon
Dr. Robert Miller
Dr. Virgil Tweedie

1994
Dr. Oliver Thomas
Hayward
Dr. W. J. Wimpee

1995
Dr. H. J. (Jack) Flanders Jr.
Angus McSwain
Robert L. Reid

1996
Dr. O. Herbert Colvin
Dr. C. Richard Cutter
Dr. Emerson O. Henke

1997
Dr. John S. Belew
Ruth M. Belew
Dr. Robert H. Young

1998
Dr. Ann Williamson Karaffa
Dr. Bill Lamkin
Dr. Charles Tolbert
Jean Furr Tolbert

1999
Dr. C. W. Christian
Dr. Gerald Fielder
Dr. Clement Goode
Dr. Rufus Spain

2000
Dr. James D. Bargainer
Dr. Harold H. Beaver
Sadie Jo Black
Dr. Edward R. Dalglish

2001
Mary Ila Colvin
Dr. Jim R. Hickey
Dr. Patricia A. Hickey
Dr. Ted Powers

2002
Dr. Glenn O. Hilburn
Ann Vardaman Miller
Louis S. Muldrow Jr.
Dr. S. Kay Toombs

2003
Dr. John C. Flynn
Dr. Frank Leavell
Dr. Russell Lester
Hilda Smith

2004
Bill Menefee
Dr. Robert G. Packard
Dr. Lois Sutton

2005
Dr. Bruce Cresson
Dr. Phyllis Karns
Dr. Howard Rolf
E. E. “Dutch” Schroeder

2006
Dr. Paul Armistead
Dr. Thelma Smith Cooper
Calvin Smith

2007
Dr. William Cooper
Dr. John VanCura
Dr. James Vardaman
Dr. Joseph Velez

2008
Dr. Lyle Brown
Dr. Dan McGee
Dr. Andy Moore
Rachel Moore
Dr. Ken-Hsi (George) Wang

2009
Dr. Robert Collmer
Dr. Elmer “Bud” Duncan
Dr. Frederick R. Gehlback
Dr. J. R. LeMaster

2010
Dr. Carolyn Backus
Dr. Stanley Campbell
Dr. Norman Gilchrest

2011
Dr. Wilma Pitts Griffin
Dr. Colbert “Cokie” Held
Dr. Harold W. Osborne
Dr. James Williamson

2012
Dr. Thomas Charlton
Dr. Maxine Barton Hart
Dr. W. Keith Hartberg
Kent Keeth

2013
Richard B. Riley
Bob E. Patterson
Paul Z. Kemp

2017
Dr. Alan Cook

2018
Dr. William May

2019
Dr. Tom Kelly

2020
Elizabeth Vardaman

Do you see a correction or addition that needs to be made? Please email [email protected].


Price Daniel Distinguished Public Service Award Past Honorees

1990
Hon. Abner V. McCall

1991
Dr. Herbert H. Reynolds

1992
Will D. Davis

1993
Hon. Jack E. Hightower

1994
Hon. Mark Wells White

1995
Hon. Robert D. Bullock

1996
Hon. Sam Johnson

1997
Hon. Bill Logue

1998
Hon. Ann Willis Richards

1999
Hon. David M. Sibley

2000
Hon. Charles W. Barrow

2001
John Boyd

2002
Hon. William S. Sessions

2003
Hon. Lyndon L. Olson Jr.

2004
Hon. Thomas R. Phillips

2005
Dr. Max Sherman

2007
Hon. Sidney A. Fitzwater

2008
Hon. Priscilla Richman Owen

2009
Hon. Kirk Watson

2010
Marvin Watson

2012
Hon. Don Willett

2013

Dr. Brian McCall

2016

Hon. Ed Kinkeade

2020
Molly Meredith Francis

Do you see a correction or addition that needs to be made? Please email [email protected].


W. R. White Meritorious Service Award Past Honorees

1977
Genevieve Dillard
Raymond Dillard

1978
Jack Dillard
Bill Henderson
Mrs. Hilton E. Howell
Dr. H. H. Trippet

1979
Mills Cox
Gov. Bill Daniel
Dorothy Barfield Kronzer
Louise White Mueller

1980
James C. Cantrell
Roger D. Edens
H. Hart Nance

1981
Dr. Zachariah Bobo Jr.
Hon. Joe E. Briscoe
E. B. Burleson
Edwin Wilson Streetman

1982
Carl B. Casey
Will D. Davis
Gale L. Galloway

1983
Carroll Truett
“Sparkey” Beckham
Lorene Carson Bowers
Robert G. Bowers
Connally McKay
Victor T. Newman
Ted L. Snider

1984
Robert Foster Cherry
A. Guy Crouch Sr.
Glennis McCrary Goodrich
Gordon Hollon
Walker Lea

1985
R. Matt Dawson
Jack G. Folmar
Fred M. Hale
J. Harry Jeanes
Marilyn Thompson Mueller

1986
John F. Baugh
Hazel Prince Chavanne
George Berry Graves Sr.
M. Gordon Rountree Sr.

1987
BO Baker
Jeannette A. Jaworski
W. Winfred Moore
Robert M. Rogers

1988
A. W. (Bill) Bailey Jr.
J. D. Hudson Jr.
Paul J. Meyer
Taylor T. Pickett

1989
Thelma Casey Leighton Dawson
Connie Galloway
C. Gus Glasscock Jr.
Jo Murphy
Paul and Katy Piper

1990
George C. Anson
John and Marie Chiles
George M. Cowden
Mauriece Vance Johnston

1991
Dan N. Baker
Oswin Chrisman
James F. Cole
Gracie Hilton
Drayton McLane Jr.
Jane Gurley Meyer
Ella Wall Prichard

1992
James Alan Bowden
Ray W. “Red” Covington
Johnny and Wilma Jones
Joy Copeland Reynolds

1993
Randall H. Fields
Kurt Kaiser
Betty Gilbreath Price

1994
Vernon Garrett
Henry Holcomb
Bob Morrison
Robert L. Reid
Emily Tinsley

1995
Frank Fallon
Fred Miller
Jim L. Turner

1996
Mary Beniteau (Betty) Bell
Michael V. Bourland
Ellen Stoesser Byrd
Gibson Gayle Jr.
Susie Grier Jaynes
James E. Wood Jr.

1997
Roy L. Barrett
Msgr. Mark Deering
Jack K. Dillard
Margaret Schuler Mills
Pam Dial Taylor
Grant Teaff

1998
Patsy Burdette
Hollandsworth
Herbert H. Reynolds
C. Clifton Robinson
David Sibley
Byron Tunnell
W. J. Wimpee

1999
Marie Brown
Paige Eiland
Bob Feather
Virginia Shepperd Presley
W. Dewey Presley
Bernard Rapoport
George M. Stokes

2000
Virginia Beall Ball
Nancy Russell Chapman
Robert G. Packard
Thomas Z. Parrish
Ralph Storm

2001
Kenneth Q. Carlile
Clyde Hart Jr.
Kent Reynolds
Bill D. Sherman Sr.
Elizabeth Vardaman

2002
Gred Cameron
Gloriana Parchman
Leo Parchman
Donnell Teaff

2003
Ed Kinkeade
Dutch Schroeder
Thomas E. Turner Sr.
Joan T. Trew
Glenn O. Hilburn

2004
Merrie Meadows Beckham
David Lacy
David Maddox
Fred Norton Jr.
Dr. James Vardaman

2005
Jackie Birdwell
Vince Clark
Dr. William B. Long
Kent Newsom
Dr. Jim Patton

2006
Mary Felkner
Randy Ferguson
James L. Nelson
Katy Jennings Stokes

2007
Dr. Ray Burchette
D. Diane Dillard
Joyce Packard
Dr. Rufus Spain

2008
Howard Dudgeon III
Madelyn Jones
David Malone
Ann Reed
Bill Underwood

2009
Dave Campbell
D. M. Edwards
Lanella Spinks Gray
Barbara Ann McLeod
Ruben Santos
Raymond Vickrey
John Wilkerson

2010
Carroll Dawson
Calvin Smith
Bob and Anna Smith Wright

2012
Roger Goree
Nell Hawkins

2013
Bettie M. Battle
Ervin Davis
Norman Gilchrest

2017
Walter Abercrombie

2019
William J. Dube III

2020
Barbara “Babs” Baugh

Do you see a correction or addition that needs to be made? Please email [email protected].